What an Estero Condo Association Pays for Flood Insurance (2026): Bayside Coach Homes and the Estero Island Beachfront

By Ricardo Alonso, Founder, Atesa Risk Advisors · November 8, 2026

Key Takeaways

  • FEMA's policy file holds 204 condo association flood policies in Estero (ZIP 33928), 90% of them two-story coach-home buildings from the 2000s with four to sixteen units; the median building pays $5,117 a year, but the file splits in two: Zone X buildings carry a token $100,000 of coverage for about $1,899, and Zone AE buildings carry $250,000 per unit for a median of $7,537 [1].
  • The most common Estero building, a four-unit two-story AE coach home from the 2000s with $1,000,000 of coverage, pays a median of $16,824 a year, about $4,200 per unit; the 16-unit version of the same building pays $6,594, about $412 per unit [1].
  • On the beach, Estero Island's 260 association buildings in Fort Myers Beach pay a median of $17,054, $1,293 per unit; a non-elevated 1970s mid-rise in Zone VE pays a median of $86,215, and 86% of island policies are still below their full-risk premium, so the 15 new policies since September 2024 carried a median cost of $64,868 [1][8].
  • Hurricane Ian paid $8.95 million on 21 Estero association claims and $261.2 million on 278 Fort Myers Beach association claims, a median of more than $150,000 per claim; the 2024 season added 247 island association claims and $28.5 million, 243 of them from Milton and Helene [2].
  • Estero is Community Rating System Class 6 at 20%, Lee County and Bonita Springs are Class 5 at 25%, and Fort Myers Beach reached Class 5 and 25% on April 1, 2026; the NFIP is authorized through December 11, 2026 [4][11].

The typical condo association building in Estero, a two-story four-unit coach home from the 2000s in Zone AE with $1,000,000 of NFIP coverage, pays about $16,824 a year for its master flood policy in 2026, roughly $4,200 per unit; a 16-unit building of the same age and zone pays $6,594, and the median across all 204 Estero association policies is $5,117. On the beach itself, Estero Island's association buildings in Fort Myers Beach pay a median of $17,054, and a non-elevated oceanfront mid-rise from the 1970s pays $86,215 and is still climbing.

Estero's condo market is two places. The village itself sits on the bay side of Estero Bay, along the Estero River and Halfway Creek, and its condo stock is coach homes: two-story buildings of four, six, eight or sixteen units inside gated communities, built almost entirely in the 2000s. The beach for Estero is Estero Island, which is the Town of Fort Myers Beach, where the condo stock is mid-rises from the 1970s and 1980s standing on the sand that Hurricane Ian crossed on September 28, 2022. FEMA publishes every master flood policy on both with the address removed, so I pulled every association policy term effective since September 2025 for ZIPs 33928 and 33931 and priced the building that appears most often in each: what boards renew at, what a new policy costs, where the policy stops, and what Ian paid.

The village number and the island number are not the same number, and a board that budgets one with the other's experience is wrong by a factor of ten.

The most common insured association building in Estero

FEMA's file for ZIP 33928 holds 204 association policies and 446 unit-owner policies effective September 1, 2025 or later; 181 of the association buildings are rated to the Village of Estero, Class 6 at 20%, and 23 to unincorporated Lee County, Class 5 at 25% [1][4]. The profile that appears most often [1]:

AttributeMost common valueShare of Estero association buildings
StoriesTwo90% (184 of 204); three or more 9%
FoundationSlab on grade99%; none elevated
Decade built2000s88% (180); 1990s 12%
Rated flood zoneAE62% (127); X 37% (75)
Units in the building4 (most common); 6 (median); 16 is the next clusterDerived from the $47-per-unit federal policy fee
Building coverage, Zone AE$250,000 per unit; $1,000,000 for the four-unit building94% of AE buildings at the full per-unit limit
Building coverage, Zone X$100,000 or $75,000 for the whole building73 of 75 Zone X buildings carry $110,000 or less
Building deductible, Zone AE$25,00050%; $1,250 31%; $5,000 11%; $10,000 9%
HFIAA surcharge$250Every association policy

The modal Estero building is the two-story AE coach home from the 2000s: 94 policies, and within them 44 four-unit buildings, 27 sixteen-unit buildings, 13 six-unit buildings and 8 eight-unit buildings [1]. That is the building this post prices first. The Zone X half of the village is a different product altogether: 73 of its 75 buildings carry $110,000 of coverage or less on buildings that cost far more to rebuild, which is a policy that exists for the file, not a program that would rebuild anything.

What the Estero coach home pays

The 94 modal buildings paid a median of $13,896, with the middle half between $6,300 and $19,362, and the spread inside that group is the story [1]:

Estero buildingPoliciesMedian annual costCoverage (median)Per unit
AE, two stories, 2000s, four units44$16,824$1,000,000$4,206
AE, two stories, 2000s, six units13$22,813$1,500,000$3,802
AE, two stories, 2000s, eight units8$4,033$2,000,000$504
AE, two stories, 2000s, sixteen units27$6,594$4,000,000$412
AE, two stories, 1990s, four units23$5,086$1,000,000$1,272
AE, all127$7,537$1,000,000$1,301
X, all75$1,899$100,000$305
All Estero association buildings204$5,117$1,000,000$523

A four-unit building paying $16,824 for $1,000,000 of coverage is $16.82 per $1,000, and a sixteen-unit building next to it paying $6,594 for $4,000,000 is $1.65 [1]. Both are in Zone AE, both are two stories on a slab, both were built in the 2000s. Risk Rating 2.0 prices a building on its own ground: its distance to the water, the flood type, the elevation of the first floor and the cost to rebuild, and the four-unit coach homes along the lowest ground in the village are carrying a rate that says their first floor is at or near the base flood elevation [7]. Half of Estero's AE buildings carry a $25,000 deductible, which is how boards hold that premium down, and that $25,000 is the first special assessment after any flood, before the policy pays a dollar [1].

The file reports a replacement cost for only five Estero buildings, so the coinsurance test cannot be run from FEMA's data here; it has to be run from the association's own appraisal, and for a four-unit building worth more than $1,000,000 to rebuild, $250,000 per unit is the program's ceiling, not an estimate of the risk.

Estero is also already at full risk. Only 6% of its association policies are charged below their full-risk premium, so the renewal median and the full-risk median are the same number; a board changing carriers should expect the figures above, not more [1][9].

The beach: what an Estero Island association building pays

ZIP 33931 holds 260 association policies and 302 unit-owner policies; 210 of the buildings are rated to the Town of Fort Myers Beach, Class 5 at 25% since April 1, 2026, and 48 to unincorporated Lee County, also Class 5 [1][4]. The island buildings are older, taller and half of them elevated [1]:

AttributeMost common valueShare of island association buildings
StoriesThree or more64% (166); two stories 28%; one story 8%
Elevated buildingHalf and half130 elevated, 130 not
FoundationElevated with enclosure on posts or piers (38%), slab (27%), elevated with enclosure not on posts (18%)
Decade built1980s, then 1970s and 1990s102, 62 and 58 buildings
Rated flood zoneAE 59% (154); VE 40% (104)No Zone X on the island
Units in the building15 (median); 6 to 30 is the middle half; up to 94
Building coverage$4,000,000 (median); 74% at $250,000 per unit
Building deductible$1,250 (32%), $2,000 (31%), $5,000 (23%), $10,000 (8%), $25,000 (6%)
Estero Island buildingPoliciesMedian annual costPer unitCoverage (median)
All island association buildings260$17,054$1,293$4,000,000
Zone AE, all154$16,001$1,147$2,322,500
Zone AE, elevated93$7,270
Zone AE, not elevated61$17,058
AE, two stories, not elevated, 1980s, six units27$17,058$2,843$1,470,000
AE, three or more stories, elevated, 1990s25$9,935$621$4,000,000
AE, three or more stories, elevated, 1980s22$7,284$454$4,000,000
Zone VE, all104$41,267$1,918$6,684,500
Zone VE, elevated37$14,831
Zone VE, not elevated67$72,828
VE, three or more stories, not elevated, 1970s35$86,215$2,011$10,750,000
VE, three or more stories, not elevated, 1970s, 24 units2$62,042$2,585$6,000,000
VE, three or more stories, not elevated, 1970s, 68 units4$115,825$1,703$17,000,000
20 units or more87$38,772$710$10,000,000

Elevation is the whole table. In Zone AE an elevated building pays $7,270 and a non-elevated one $17,058; in Zone VE the elevated building pays $14,831 and the non-elevated one $72,828 [1]. The 1970s oceanfront mid-rise standing on a slab is the island's defining building and its most expensive policy, and the 68-unit version at $115,825 is $1,703 per unit for $17,000,000 of coverage, which is $250,000 per unit and almost certainly less than the building would cost to rebuild today.

Renewal, new policy and full risk on the island

Estero Island is the market where the renewal price understates the future the most. The 260 island policies carried a median premium of $14,001 before fees against a median full-risk premium of $22,995, and 86% of them are still charged below full risk; the median policy sits at 54% of its full-risk rate [1][9]. In Zone VE the median full-risk premium is $76,505 against a $41,267 median renewal [1]. Federal law caps the annual increase on most existing policies at 18%, so an island board whose renewal moved 18% this year should expect the same next year and the year after, until the full number arrives [8].

A new policy skips the climb. The 15 island association policies first written since September 2024, ten of them in Zone VE and none of them on elevated buildings, carried a median cost of $64,868, with the middle half between $17,509 and $86,215, and $2,631 per unit [1]. That is the number for a board that is re-entering the program after Ian, changing carriers, or insuring a rebuilt building for the first time.

Every Fort Myers Beach board I have talked to since Ian has the same two pages on the table: the renewal that went up 18% and the full-risk premium the carrier now prints beside it. The second number is the budget. The first is the discount the law gives you while you get there, and the boards that treat it as the price are the ones that get assessed twice, once for the premium and once for the gap.

— Ricardo Alonso, Founder, Atesa Risk Advisors

The policy and the building: coinsurance, the per-unit cap and Ian

An RCBAP, the Residential Condominium Building Association Policy, insures the whole building including every unit and the improvements inside the units, the opposite of the walls-in split on the association's wind policy [3]. Its limit is the lesser of the building's replacement cost or $250,000 times the number of units, and it carries a coinsurance clause: unless the building is insured to at least 80% of its full replacement cost, or to the NFIP maximum, the program imposes a penalty on every loss payment [3].

FEMA's file reports a replacement cost for 206 of the 260 island buildings [1][9]:

Measure, Estero IslandValue
Median replacement cost$3,058,999
Median coverage carried$4,000,000
Median coverage as a share of replacement cost100%
Buildings insured below the 80% coinsurance line21% (43 of 206)
Buildings carrying less coverage than their replacement cost74 of 206
Median shortfall in those 74 buildings$713,768
Buildings at the full $250,000 per unit74% of all 260

One island building in five is below the coinsurance line, and the per-unit cap is why: on a 1970s mid-rise, $250,000 per unit is the most the program will sell and often less than 80% of a current rebuild, so the policy carries a penalty the board cannot fix inside the NFIP. The fix is the private excess layer above the program, and Fannie Mae's requirement that an attached condo building in a flood zone carry at least the lesser of 80% of replacement cost or the NFIP maximum per unit is why lenders on these buildings keep asking for it [5].

Then there is the claim record, which on this island is not history [2]:

EventEstero (33928) association claimsPaidEstero Island (33931) association claimsPaid
Hurricane Ian, September 28, 202221$8,947,092278$261,178,279
Hurricane Milton and Hurricane Helene, 20242$108,452243 (163 Milton, 80 Helene)Part of $28,495,024 for 2024
Hurricane Charley, 200432$1,252,237
Hurricane Irma, 201726$137,121
All years23$9,055,544609$291,117,284

Ian paid a median of $932,424 on the ten Estero association claims that paid, and the island's 537 paid association claims across all years carry a median of $151,486 and a mean of $542,118, with a single claim at $10,493,402 [2]. Across every kind of building, ZIP 33931 holds 7,645 NFIP claims and $709.1 million paid, $575.6 million of it from Ian's 2,633 claims, and Estero holds 440 claims and $60.1 million, $59.0 million from Ian [2]. The $86,215 premium on the 1970s mid-rise reads differently next to those numbers: on the island, the master flood policy has paid in two of the last four hurricane seasons, 2022 and 2024.

The unit owner's side of the same building

The 446 unit-owner flood policies in Estero carried a median cost of $987, and the 302 on the island $1,132 [1]. The RCBAP already covers the floors, cabinets and fixtures inside the unit, so the owner's policy is for contents, which the master policy never pays, and for the owner's share of an assessment when flood damage outruns the master limit: the NFIP's dwelling form includes condo loss assessment coverage for that, up to the owner's building limit, but not for assessments caused by the association's flood deductible [3]. In Estero, where half the AE buildings carry a $25,000 deductible, and on the island, where a coinsurance penalty or the per-unit cap can leave seven figures uncovered, the owner's own policy and the special assessment calculator are where the conversation has to go next. The loss assessment endorsement on a standard HO-6 generally does not respond to flood at all.

Florida-Specific Considerations

  • Flood is permissive under the condo statute. s. 718.111(11) says an association "may" obtain flood insurance for common elements, association property and units; the mandate comes from the lender [6].
  • Citizens' flood requirement does not reach associations. s. 627.351(6)(aa) applies to personal lines residential policies, not to a commercial residential policy on an association building [10].
  • The federal cap is 42 U.S.C. 4015(e): 18% a year on most existing policies, 25% on certain categories, which is why island renewals lag their full-risk premium [8].
  • The map is the Lee County flood insurance rate map effective November 17, 2022; Estero's initial map was September 19, 1984, and the Village has been CRS Class 6 since October 1, 2017; Fort Myers Beach reached Class 5 on April 1, 2026, Lee County has been Class 5 since October 1, 2007, and Bonita Springs since May 1, 2017 [4].
  • The NFIP is authorized through December 11, 2026 under legislation signed September 2, 2026 [11].
  • The program's own limits are in 44 CFR Part 61, Appendix A(3): $250,000 times the number of units, the 80% coinsurance clause, and eligibility for buildings at least 75% residential by floor area [3].

Your 7-Step Master Flood Review for an Estero or Estero Island Condo Board

StepWhat to doWhen
1. Pull the declarations pageNote the zone, the building limit, the deductible, the replacement cost the policy was rated on, and the full-risk premium the carrier prints beside the renewalThis month
2. Decide what the Zone X policy is forA $100,000 policy on a coach-home building is not a rebuild program; either insure to value or document why the board carries the minimumThis month
3. Compare with the appraisalDivide the flood limit by the statutory appraisal's rebuild cost and write the percentage on the pageBefore renewal
4. Test the 80% lineBelow 80% is a coinsurance penalty and a lender problem; on an island mid-rise the per-unit cap may bind, which is the excess flood quoteBefore renewal
5. Price the elevationIsland buildings that are elevated pay a fraction of those that are not; an elevation certificate and documented flood openings and raised equipment are the only discounts that move a VE premium90 days before renewal
6. Budget the full-risk number86% of island policies are below it; the budget should know the destination, and a new policy starts thereAt renewal
7. Tell the owners what the policy does not doContents, the $25,000 deductible share and anything above the limit are the owners' problem; put it in the budget letterAnnual meeting

FAQ for Estero and Fort Myers Beach Condo Boards

Q: How much does condo association flood insurance cost in Estero?

A: FEMA's policy data for ZIP 33928 shows 204 association master flood policies with a median annual cost of $5,117 as of September 2026. The most common building, a two-story four-unit 2000s coach home in Zone AE with $1,000,000 of coverage, pays a median of $16,824; the sixteen-unit version pays $6,594; Zone X buildings carrying $100,000 pay about $1,899.

Q: How much does a condo association on Fort Myers Beach pay for flood insurance?

A: The 260 association buildings on Estero Island pay a median of $17,054 a year, about $1,293 per unit. Zone AE buildings pay a median of $16,001 and Zone VE buildings $41,267; a non-elevated 1970s oceanfront mid-rise pays $86,215, and the 15 new policies written since September 2024 carried a median cost of $64,868.

Q: Why does our four-unit Estero building pay more than the sixteen-unit building across the street?

A: Risk Rating 2.0 prices each building on its own distance to water, flood type, first-floor elevation and rebuild cost, and the four-unit coach homes on the lowest ground in the village carry rates that say the first floor is at or near the base flood elevation. The four-unit building pays $16.82 per $1,000 of coverage; the sixteen-unit building pays $1.65.

Q: Will our Fort Myers Beach renewal keep going up?

A: For most buildings, yes. Eighty-six percent of island association policies are still charged below their full-risk premium, the median policy sits at 54% of it, and federal law caps the increase at 18% a year on most existing policies, so renewals climb until they reach the full number. In Zone VE the full-risk median is $76,505 against a $41,267 renewal.

Q: What is an RCBAP?

A: The Residential Condominium Building Association Policy, the NFIP's master flood policy for a condo building that is at least 75% residential. It covers the whole building including the units and the improvements inside them, up to the lesser of replacement cost or $250,000 times the number of units, with an 80% coinsurance clause.

Q: What did Hurricane Ian pay condo associations in Estero and Fort Myers Beach?

A: $8,947,092 on 21 Estero association claims and $261,178,279 on 278 Fort Myers Beach association claims, with island claims paying a median of $151,486 and up to $10,493,402. Milton and Helene added 243 island association claims and most of $28.5 million in 2024.

Q: Does the elevation of the building change the premium that much?

A: On the island it is the largest factor in the file. Zone AE buildings that are elevated pay a median of $7,270 against $17,058 for those that are not; Zone VE buildings that are elevated pay $14,831 against $72,828. An elevation certificate, flood openings and raised equipment are the discounts that move those numbers.

Q: Does the master flood policy cover the inside of my unit?

A: The building parts, yes: floors, cabinets and fixtures inside units are RCBAP building property, unlike the wind policy. Your belongings are never covered by the master policy, and your share of an assessment above the master limit or for the association's deductible is a matter for your own NFIP policy and the loss assessment math, not an HO-6 endorsement.

Related Reading

How Atesa Risk Advisors Can Help

We are an independent Florida agency licensed statewide, and we write RCBAPs through the NFIP's Write Your Own program alongside the private excess layer above the program's $250,000 per unit. For an Estero board that means deciding what the Zone X policy is for, reading the AE coach-home premium against the elevation that drives it, and pricing the $25,000 deductible honestly as the owners' first assessment. For an island board it means budgeting from the full-risk premium rather than the renewal, fixing the 80% line with excess coverage where the per-unit cap binds, and documenting every elevation credit the building has earned.

Start with the condo association flood insurance page and send us the flood declarations page and the appraisal. I can't tell you whether the next Ian comes ashore at Estero Island again. I can tell you that the master flood policy on the island has paid in two of the last four hurricane seasons, that most of its buildings are still below the rate the program intends to charge, and that the layer above $250,000 per unit is the one decision a board can make before the next one.

Want the master flood policy, the excess layer and the full-risk budget priced for your building? Get your free quote and consultation at atesariskadvisors.com/get-quote or call (904) 900-5063.

Sources

[1] FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Policies (v3), ZIPs 33928 and 33931, condominium association and unit policies effective September 1, 2025 or later, data as of September 8, 2026

[2] FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v3), ZIPs 33928 and 33931, all years, data as of September 8, 2026

[3] 44 CFR Part 61, Appendix A(3), Residential Condominium Building Association Policy (coverage of units and improvements, coinsurance, $250,000 times the number of units, 75% residential eligibility), 2025 edition

[4] FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Community Status Book (Lee County: Village of Estero, Town of Fort Myers Beach, Bonita Springs and unincorporated county CRS classes, effective dates and map dates), data refreshed August 2026 and FEMA, Community Rating System

[5] Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B7-3-06, Flood Insurance Requirements for All Property Types (condo project coverage requirements)

[6] Florida Statutes s. 718.111(11), Insurance (association may obtain flood insurance)

[7] FEMA, Risk Rating 2.0 Discount Explanation Guide (March 2025, PDF) and FEMA, Risk Rating 2.0: Equity in Action

[8] 42 U.S.C. 4015(e), Chargeable premium rates: annual limitation on premium increases

[9] FEMA, OpenFEMA data dictionary for NFIP Redacted Policies v3: buildingReplacementCost, fullRiskPremium, federalPolicyFee and deductible codes

[10] Florida Statutes s. 627.351(6)(aa), Citizens flood insurance requirement (personal lines residential risks)

[11] FEMA, Congressional Reauthorization of the National Flood Insurance Program

External Resources for Estero and Fort Myers Beach condo boards:

Ricardo Alonso is the Founder of Atesa Risk Advisors, a Florida independent insurance agency licensed statewide. Licensed 2-20 General Lines Agent and 2-15 Health & Life Agent, with a Master of Liberal Arts in Finance from Harvard University. He places master flood, excess flood and the full association program for condo boards on both coasts of Florida.